F
FranchiseChuno
Sign InCreate AccountList Your Franchise
Samsonite

Samsonite Franchise

Fashion & JewelleryEst. 1910Nashik, Maharashtra (registered office of Samsonite South Asia)

Global luggage brand (since 1910) with 137 showrooms on its India locator, many run by preferred dealers. No franchise programme is published.

About This Listing

Samsonite publishes no franchise programme or dealer application route for India. Its annual report says Samsonite India sells to third-party 'preferred dealers' on normal commercial terms, and these retailers run many of its showrooms alongside a few company-owned stores, but Samsonite doesn't say how dealers are chosen or what it costs.

Source: Samsonite Group S.A. Annual Report 2025

Samsonite franchise at a glance (terms checked Sept 2026)

Not franchising in IndiaModels: DealerTerms checked Sept 2026

Investment

Not franchising

Ongoing take

Not published

Franchise fee

Not published

Payback

Not published

FranchiseChuno ScoreNot scored — not taking franchisees
  • Legal or regulatory action on record — see Reputation & News
  • Disputes with franchisees: None found (records checked Sep 2026)
  • Profit or loss: Profit of ₹73 Cr in FY24
  • Company standing: Active and up to date with the registrar

Franchisor strength isn't franchisee profit — check real outlet numbers.

Outlets

137 verified

What we couldn't verify

  • • Outlet closures
  • • Franchisee satisfaction
  • • Outlet claim matches reality
  • • Network growth

Ask before you sign

  1. Get written confirmation that Samsonite is taking franchisees at all before paying anything — see the note at the top of this page.
  2. Ask for the one-time franchise fee in writing, and whether any part is refundable.
  3. Ask for the royalty and any marketing-fund fee, and how they're calculated (on sales or profit).

Franchise terms checked against Samsonite Group S.A. Annual Report 2025 — how Samsonite sells in India on 27 Sept 2026. Figures marked * aren't published by the brand — they come from other published sources or our own estimate, and aren't verified.

Ways to Partner with Samsonite

1 partner model published by the brand. Figures it doesn't publish are left blank.

Dealership

Preferred dealer (third-party retailer)

Samsonite India sells stock to third-party preferred dealers on normal commercial terms; no application route, investment or margin is published.

Reported Elsewhere

Not verified

Samsonite doesn't publish these figures. Other sources have reported them, so they're here to give you a rough idea only. They may be out of date or wrong, and the real numbers can differ a lot — get them from the brand in writing before you decide.

Stores across IndiaReported by The Economic Times (PTI), Dec 2025 · CEO statement; not broken down by brand, so it likely includes American Tourister and Kamiliant stores, not only Samsonite showrooms
about 600 nationwide, with a target of 1,000 in the next few years*

Reputation & News

4 red flags to check

What the press, courts and real franchisees or customers have said about Samsonite — summarised by us, with every source linked.

⚠ Scam alert

Samsonite warns of fake websites using its name

Samsonite's India website carries a standing alert that it is the only official Samsonite website in India, and a page warning of fake websites and social-media pages that use its name to offer discounts on goods that are never delivered.

Source: Samsonite India website (the brand's own site)
  • In the news· FY24

    Samsonite South Asia's FY24 revenue and profit fell

    Filings show Samsonite South Asia's revenue fell about 16% to ₹1,942 Cr in FY24 from ₹2,323 Cr in FY23, and profit fell to ₹73 Cr from ₹213 Cr.

    Source: Tracxn (MCA filings)
  • regulatory· May 2020

    GST anti-profiteering order of ₹25.74 Cr (2020), challenged in court

    In April 2020 the National Anti-Profiteering Authority found that Samsonite India had not cut prices after the GST rate on its products fell from 28% to 18% in 2017, and ordered it to deposit ₹25.74 Cr with interest. Samsonite challenged the order in the Delhi High Court, which in July 2020 had it deposit the ₹21.81 Cr principal in instalments and stayed interest and penalty. In January 2024 the court upheld the anti-profiteering law in a batch judgment that included Samsonite's petition and listed the cases for hearing; we found no final order on Samsonite's own case.

    Source: Business Standard
  • In the news· Dec 2025

    India sales fell 18% in 2024 amid rival discounting

    PTI reported that Samsonite's India sales fell 18% to about US$210 million in 2024. In March 2025 the group's CEO and CFO blamed discounting by rivals such as VIP and Safari, and said India was the main drag on the group's Asia results; Indian sales recovered to +8.5% in the third quarter of 2025.

    Source: The Economic Times (PTI)
  • In the news· May 2020

    2020: largest dealer reportedly planned to shut 100+ stores

    During the 2020 lockdown, ET Retail reported (via FashionNetwork) that Bagzone Lifestyle, described as Samsonite's largest franchisee partner and promoted by the Tainwala family, planned to close over 100 of about 475 franchisee-operated Samsonite, American Tourister and House of Samsonite stores. Neither company confirmed it at the time, and we didn't find how many actually closed.

    Source: FashionNetwork (citing ET Retail)
Show 2 more
  • In the news· Mar 2026

    India sales flat in 2025

    Samsonite Group's net sales in India were US$210.5 million in 2025, up 0.2% (4.3% in constant currency); the group said new products at accessible price points sold well. It also cited softening consumer sentiment in India among the reasons for lower American Tourister sales in Asia.

    Source: Samsonite Group S.A. Annual Report 2025 (the brand's own site)
  • In the news· Dec 2025

    Samsonite makes India its biggest manufacturing base

    Samsonite tripled capacity at its Nashik plant to 7 lakh units a month with a ₹250 Cr investment and is scouting for a second site. Its India CEO said the company has about 600 stores nationwide and aims for 1,000, with a push into smaller towns.

    Source: The Economic Times (PTI)

Samsonite Group revenue from Asian markets (US$ million)

Market20252024
China283.9291.6
India210.5210.0
Japan200.5195.2
South Korea130.3149.7
Hong Kong84.995.3

Source: Samsonite Group S.A. Annual Report 2025 (segment reporting)

Key Terms at Samsonite

The clauses that shape day-to-day running and your exit — read these before the fee.

Supply & stock
Samsonite India sells its products to third-party preferred dealers, with pricing and margins described as normal commercial terms (Samsonite Group annual report 2025).
Renewal
The related-party preferred dealer Planet Retail (Tainwala Group), which runs two stores, trades on the same terms as other dealers; its agreement was renewed to 31 Dec 2026.

Legal & Contract Summary

Key contract terms at a glance — read before you sign.

Agreement Type

Not specified

Contract Duration

—

Renewal Available

—

Territory Exclusivity

—

Non-Compete Clause

—

Exit Clause

—

About the Brand

Brand USP

Owner of Samsonite, Tumi and American Tourister — the group describes itself as the world's largest travel-luggage company.

Parent CompanySamsonite Group S.A. (60%); Tainwala Group (40%)
HeadquartersNashik, Maharashtra (registered office of Samsonite South Asia)
Samsonite is a travel-luggage brand founded in Denver, USA, in 1910 and owned by Samsonite Group S.A., which also owns Tumi and American Tourister. In India the business is run by Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd, incorporated in 1995, which is 60% owned by the group and 40% by the Tainwala family's group. The group's net sales in India, across all its brands, were US$210.5 million in 2025, about the same as 2024 (up 0.2%); its India CEO has said American Tourister makes up about 60% of Indian sales and Samsonite about 20%. Samsonite publishes no franchise programme or dealer application route for India. Its annual report says Samsonite India sells products to third-party 'preferred dealers' on normal commercial terms, and many showrooms are run by these retailers; the press has called them franchisees, and in 2013 the company said 60 of 100 planned stores would be franchised at about ₹50 L each. Its India store locator lists 137 Samsonite showrooms (September 2026), several under the names of independent retailers and two marked as company-owned. No investment, fee, royalty, margin or store-size requirement is published. Its India CEO said in December 2025 that the company had about 600 stores nationwide and wanted to reach 1,000 in the next few years, focusing on small towns, but it has not said how new partners are chosen. What to watch: Group sales in India fell 18% in 2024, which the group blamed on heavy discounting by rival brands. Filings show Samsonite South Asia's revenue fell 16% to ₹1,942 Cr in FY24, with profit down to ₹73 Cr from ₹213 Cr; the FY25 filing isn't yet available. In 2020 the National Anti-Profiteering Authority found that Samsonite India had not passed on a GST rate cut and ordered it to pay ₹25.74 Cr; the company challenged this in the Delhi High Court, and we found no final order. Also in 2020, its largest dealer was reported to be planning to shut over 100 of about 475 dealer-run stores during the lockdown. Samsonite's India website warns of fake websites and social-media pages using its name, so treat any paid offer of a 'Samsonite franchise' with suspicion.

Why invest in Samsonite?

- Samsonite Group's India net sales, across all its brands, were US$210.5 million in 2025 (annual report) - 137 Samsonite showrooms on its India store locator (Sep 2026) - Not a franchise: Samsonite India sells through third-party preferred dealers and publishes no franchise terms or application route

Samsonite by the Numbers

Source marked on each figure

US$210.5 million

India net sales, 2025 · 2025

Company filing

137

Showrooms on India store locator · Sep 2026

Store locator

7 lakh units a month (after a ₹250 Cr expansion)

Nashik factory capacity · Dec 2025

Brand claim

60% Samsonite Group, 40% Tainwala Group

Ownership of Indian company · 2025

Company filing

None — preferred-dealer model

Franchise programme in India · 2025

Company filing

About 16% (online and Canteen Stores Department together about 36%)

Share of India revenue sold online · Dec 2025

Brand claim

Samsonite, American Tourister, Kamiliant

Brands sold by Samsonite India · Dec 2025

Brand claim

Third-largest country by net sales in 2025, after the US and China

India's rank in the group · 2025

Company filing

Cities with Outlets

Show all 36 cities
Mumbai, MaharashtraThane, MaharashtraNavi Mumbai, MaharashtraPune, MaharashtraNashik, MaharashtraPanaji, GoaAhmedabad, GujaratIndore, Madhya PradeshBhopal, Madhya PradeshJaipur, RajasthanNagpur, MaharashtraDelhi, DelhiGurgaon, HaryanaFaridabad, HaryanaNoida, Uttar PradeshAgra, Uttar PradeshChandigarh, ChandigarhLudhiana, PunjabAmritsar, PunjabLucknow, Uttar PradeshKanpur, Uttar PradeshPatna, BiharRanchi, JharkhandJamshedpur, JharkhandBhubaneswar, OdishaKolkata, West BengalSiliguri, West BengalGuwahati, AssamHyderabad, TelanganaBangalore, KarnatakaChennai, Tamil NaduCoimbatore, Tamil NaduKochi, KeralaKozhikode, KeralaThiruvananthapuram, KeralaVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Cities with Outlets

36 cities
Has an outlet
Major city, no outlet listed
Click a city to explore

Company Financials

Brand-level, publicly reported

The franchisor's own company health — separate from what a single franchise outlet earns.

Revenue (FY24)

₹1942.51 Cr

Net profit (FY24)

₹72.96 Cr

Employees (Mar 2026)

2,415

Source: Tracxn — Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd, FY24 financials (from company filings)

Source: Tracxn — Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd, funding and headcount (Sep 2026)

A profitable franchisor doesn't mean profitable franchisees. These are the company's numbers, not an outlet's. A franchisor can grow on fees and supplies while outlets struggle — talk to existing franchisees and see their accounts before you decide.

Company Health Check

What Samsonite's franchisor company has filed with the registrar and the courts — the checks a lawyer would run before you sign.

Status with the registrar
Active
Annual filings
Up to date
Last AGM
27 Jun 2025
Pending cases against it
0
Pending cases it filed
1
Paid-up capital
₹35.49 Cr
Auditor
BS & Co. LLP

Group companies

  • Samsonite Group S.A.Holding company · 60%
  • Associates and family of Ramesh Tainwala (Tainwala Group)shareholder · 40%
  • Planet Retail (Tainwala Group)Group company
  • Abhishri Packaging (Tainwala Group)Group company

Source: Tracxn — Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd MCA filings (compliance status updated 24 May 2026; checked 27 Sep 2026) (checked May 2026)

Full company recordsFinancials year by year, registered details, leadership and timelineShow

Samsonite Financials Over Time

Figures for the brand, from filed or reported accounts.

FY18
₹1264.38 Cr
Profit ₹135.49 Cr
FY19
₹1373.92 Cr▲ 9%
Profit ₹140.58 Cr
FY20
₹506.98 Cr▼ 63%
Loss ₹148.59 Cr
FY21
₹1084.3 Cr▲ 114%
Profit ₹74.33 Cr
FY22
₹1897.54 Cr▲ 75%
Profit ₹172.41 Cr
FY23
₹2323.16 Cr▲ 22%
Profit ₹213.21 Cr
FY24
₹1942.51 Cr▼ 16%
Profit ₹72.96 Cr

Source: Tracxn — Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd (MCA filings)

A profitable franchisor doesn't mean profitable franchisees. These are the company's numbers, not an outlet's. A franchisor can grow on fees and supplies while outlets struggle — talk to existing franchisees and see their accounts before you decide.

Company Profile

The legal entity behind the brand, its leadership, and its official channels.

Registered name
Samsonite South Asia Private Limited
Company type
Private Limited
CIN
U19120MH1995PTC094287
Incorporated
8 Nov 1995
Headquarters
Nashik, Maharashtra (registered office of Samsonite South Asia)

Leadership

  • AAnushree TainwalaChief Business Officer & Executive Director, Samsonite South Asia (India & Middle East), from Sep 2026
  • JJai KrishnanCEO – India, Samsonite South Asia (as of Dec 2025)
  • KKyle Francis GendreauChief Executive Officer, Samsonite Group
  • SSubrata DuttaPresident, Asia Pacific and Middle East, Samsonite Group
  • RRamesh TainwalaDirector, Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd (Tainwala Group nominee)

Social presence

InstagramFacebookXYouTubeLinkedIn

Company details source: Tracxn — company filings

Samsonite Timeline

  1. 1910

    Samsonite founded

    Jesse Shwayder founded the company in Denver, USA.

  2. 8 Nov 1995

    Samsonite South Asia incorporated

    Indian company set up for production and distribution.

    Source
  3. Oct 2022

    Subrata Dutta returns as APAC & Middle East president

    He had led the region from 2016 to 2020.

  4. Dec 2025

    Nashik plant becomes the group's largest

    Capacity tripled to 7 lakh units a month with a ₹250 Cr investment; about 10% of output is exported.

    Source
  5. Mar 2026

    India net sales for 2025 reported at US$210.5 million

    Up 0.2% (4.3% in constant currency) on 2024.

  6. Dec 2025Announced plan

    Plan to reach 1,000 stores

    India CEO says the network of about 600 stores nationwide should reach 1,000 in the next few years, with a focus on smaller towns.

    Source
  7. Sep 2026

    New Chief Business Officer for India & Middle East

    Samsonite South Asia named Anushree Tainwala Chief Business Officer & Executive Director, putting India and 28 Middle East markets under one commercial head.

    Source

FranchiseChuno Analysis

Our analysis of verified data

How Samsonite looks once the numbers are checked side by side.

  • ✓The franchisor company is profitableIts latest filed accounts show a net profit. That's the franchisor's money, not yours: a profitable franchisor doesn't mean its franchisees make money. Check real outlet numbers before you invest.
  • ✓Brand operating for 116 yearsFounded in 1910. The brand doesn't state when franchising began.
  • !4 red flags in the news or public discussionSee Reputation & News below, and ask the brand to address each one.

Data completeness

55%

  • ✓ Terms checked against the brand's own page
  • ✓ Published investment (not an estimate)
  • ○ Franchise fee
  • ○ Royalty
  • ○ ROI or payback claim
  • ○ Agreement term
  • ○ Training details
  • ✓ Outlet cities verified
  • ✓ Company financials
  • ✓ Legal entity
  • ✓ News & public opinion checked

Ask Before You Sign

Questions tailored to what Samsonite does and doesn't publish.

  1. 1Get written confirmation that Samsonite is taking franchisees at all before paying anything — see the note at the top of this page.
  2. 2Ask for the one-time franchise fee in writing, and whether any part is refundable.
  3. 3Ask for the royalty and any marketing-fund fee, and how they're calculated (on sales or profit).
  4. 4Ask for the agreement term, renewal fee and exit or transfer terms.
  5. 5Ask whether you get an exclusive territory, and how large it is.
  6. 6Ask the brand to respond to each red flag listed under Reputation & News.
  7. 7Have a lawyer review the franchise agreement before paying anything.
  8. 8Visit 2–3 existing outlets and speak to their owners without the brand present.
Running the outletSpace, staff, launch steps, training, support and who does whatShow

Operations Required

What you'll need on the ground to run this franchise day-to-day.

Area Required

—

Staff Needed

—

Setup Time

—

Owner Involvement

—

Best Locations

Not published

Business Type

Not published

Training & Support

What the brand provides to help you launch and run your franchise.

Operations Manual

Step-by-step playbook for running the outlet

Not published

Supply Chain Support

Vendor sourcing, inventory & logistics

Not published

Technology / POS

Billing, inventory, and management software

Not published

Marketing Support

National & local marketing campaigns

Not included

Launch Support

Pre-opening setup and grand-opening assistance

Not published

Ongoing Field Support

Regular visits and operational coaching

Not published

What Samsonite franchisees say

We haven't yet heard from enough Samsonite franchisees to show anything. We publish totals once 3 or more people who run an outlet have answered and we've called each one to check.

I run a Samsonite outlet — share how it went

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a Samsonite franchise in India?
Not through any published programme. Samsonite Group's 2025 annual report says Samsonite India sells to third-party 'preferred dealers' on normal commercial terms, and these retailers run many Samsonite showrooms, but Samsonite publishes no franchise or dealer terms, fee or application route for India.
Who runs Samsonite showrooms in India?
A mix of the company and independent retailers. Samsonite's India store locator lists 137 showrooms (Sep 2026), several under retailer names and two marked as company-owned, and a related Tainwala-group company, Planet Retail, runs two stores as a preferred dealer.
Is Samsonite still expanding in India?
Its India CEO told PTI in Dec 2025 that the company had about 600 stores nationwide and aimed for 1,000 in the next few years, mainly in smaller towns and emerging cities, after tripling capacity at its Nashik factory. It hasn't said how new retail partners are chosen.
How is Samsonite India performing financially?
Samsonite Group reported India net sales, across all its brands, of US$210.5 million in 2025, flat on 2024. The Indian company's latest filing on record shows FY24 revenue down about 16% to ₹1,942 Cr and profit of ₹73 Cr.

Similar Fashion & Jewellery Franchises

View All