F
FranchiseChuno
Sign InCreate AccountList Your Franchise
MAAC

MAAC Franchise

Animation, VFX and gaming institute of listed Aptech. Its page cites Rs 30-40 lakh* and 1500-2000 sq ft (asterisk unexplained); 121 centres on its list; fee and royalty not published.

About This Listing

MAAC's partner page invites franchise enquiries but publishes no franchise fee, royalty or revenue share, agreement term or exit terms, and its 'INR 30 to 40 Lakhs*' range carries an asterisk with no footnote. Until MAAC puts those terms in writing, we show the offer as unconfirmed rather than open (read 2 Nov 2026).

Source: MAAC partner page, read 2 Nov 2026

MAAC franchise at a glance (terms checked Nov 2026)

Franchising status unconfirmedModels: UnitTerms checked Nov 2026

Investment

Not published

The brand doesn't publish its investment

Ongoing take

Not published

Franchise fee

Not published

Payback

Not published

FranchiseChuno ScoreNot scored — not taking franchisees
  • Disputes with franchisees: None found (records checked 2026-11-02)
  • Company standing: Active and up to date with the registrar
  • Outlet claim matches reality: Claims 121, locator lists 121

Outlets

121 verified

Brand claims 121

What we couldn't verify

  • • Outlet closures
  • • Franchisee satisfaction
  • • Profit or loss
  • • Revenue trend

Ask before you sign

  1. Get written confirmation that MAAC is taking franchisees at all before paying anything — see the note at the top of this page.
  2. Ask for the one-time franchise fee in writing, and whether any part is refundable.
  3. Ask for the royalty and any marketing-fund fee, and how they're calculated (on sales or profit).

Franchise terms checked against MAAC's official partner page on 5 Nov 2026. Figures marked * aren't published by the brand — they come from other published sources or our own estimate, and aren't verified.

Investment Breakdown

Per franchisor
Brand-quoted range 'INR 30 to 40 Lakhs*' (inclusions not stated)
Amount not disclosed

Asterisk not explained on the page; the enquiry form separately states a minimum of Rs 35 lakh.

Total Investment—

MAAC doesn't disclose the amount of any of these charges.

Model your own numbers in our calculator

Open the ROI calculator

* Breakdown as published by MAAC. MAAC confirms one charge without disclosing the amount — get it in writing before you pay.

Ways to Partner with MAAC

1 partner model published by the brand. Figures it doesn't publish are left blank.

Unit franchise

MAAC franchise centre

Space
1,500 sq ft – 2,000 sq ft
Royalty / margin
Not published ('High & Faster ROI' is a heading with no figures)
Territory
Not stated
Who it suits
Not stated beyond the right location, investment and 'passion for business excellence'

Partner manages centre operations, local outreach and team; MAAC supports sales, marketing, national campaigns and faculty training. The page's 'INR 30 to 40 Lakhs*' range is asterisked without explanation and is not shown as an investment.

Reputation & News

3 red flags to check

What the press, courts and real franchisees or customers have said about MAAC — summarised by us, with every source linked.

  • In the news· 2026-05-25

    Parent Aptech: Q4 FY26 net profit down 64% on a year earlier

    Aptech's investor presentation (NSE) shows Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of Rs 111.0 crore against Rs 118.7 crore a year earlier and reported net profit of Rs 1.78 crore against Rs 4.94 crore. Full-year FY26 revenue rose 9% to Rs 503.4 crore and reported net profit rose 23% to Rs 23.5 crore. Group figures, not MAAC's.

    Source: Aptech Q4 FY26 investor presentation, NSE
  • In the news· 2026-05-25

    Parent lists 'franchise ROI stress' as a risk and notes a shift away from the franchise system

    The same presentation names 'franchise ROI stress' among risk factors for its retail (B2C) segment and says that since FY21 there has been 'a gradual shift from the franchise system towards higher direct student delivery'.

    Source: Aptech Q4 FY26 investor presentation, NSE
  • Customer view

    Student refund complaints on a consumer-complaint site

    A web search surfaced several student posts about refunds and course changes at MAAC centres (Coimbatore, Lucknow, a Delhi-area branch). They are one-sided, undated in our read and unverified; none was opened in full.

    Source: consumercomplaints.in (search listing)

Key Terms at MAAC

The clauses that shape day-to-day running and your exit — read these before the fee.

Other terms
No franchise fee, royalty or revenue share, agreement length, renewal, exit, transfer or territory terms are published on the partner page.

Legal & Contract Summary

Key contract terms at a glance — read before you sign.

Agreement Type

Not specified

Contract Duration

—

Renewal Available

—

Territory Exclusivity

—

Non-Compete Clause

—

Exit Clause

—

Who Can Apply for MAAC

Conditions the brand sets for partners, and the licences the business needs.

  • Premises: 1500 to 2000 sq ft (asterisked on the page)Required
  • Investment: INR 30 to 40 lakh (asterisked); the enquiry form states a minimum of Rs 35 lakhPreferred

About the Brand

Brand USP

Animation, VFX and gaming training brand of listed Aptech Ltd, offering courses under a CareerX CreatorX collaboration per its partner page.

Parent CompanyAptech Ltd
HeadquartersMumbai
MAAC (Maya Academy of Advanced Creativity) is the media-and-entertainment training arm of Aptech Ltd, a company listed on BSE and NSE. It teaches animation, VFX, game design, filmmaking and digital content creation. Our recount of its centre list on 2 November 2026 found 121 centres in 62 cities; the locator page says '130+ centres' and Aptech's Q4 FY26 investor presentation counts 136 MAAC centres in 23 states and union territories and 70 cities at 31 March 2026. MAAC's partner page shows 'INR 30 to 40 Lakhs*' and 1500 to 2000 sq ft of space; the asterisk is not explained, so we do not treat the range as a confirmed investment, and its enquiry form separately states a minimum of Rs 35 lakh. The partner runs centre operations, local outreach and the team, while MAAC lists support in marketing, lead management, staff training and placement assistance. Aptech describes its model as asset-light and partner-led. What to watch: because the page gives no franchise fee, royalty or revenue share, agreement term, exit terms or payback figure, and does not explain its asterisks, we list the offer as unconfirmed. Aptech's own investor presentation lists 'franchise ROI stress' among risks, notes a post-2020 shift from the franchise system towards direct student delivery, and shows group net profit down 64% in Q4 FY26 against a year earlier (Rs 1.78 crore vs Rs 4.94 crore). Group figures are not MAAC's own. Ask for centre-level numbers and the agreement in writing.

Why invest in MAAC?

- MAAC's own centre list shows 121 centres (our recount, 2 Nov 2026); Aptech's Q4 FY26 investor presentation counts 136 at 31 Mar 2026. - MAAC's partner page cites Rs 30-40 lakh* (asterisk unexplained) and 1500-2000 sq ft for a centre, and lists marketing, lead-management and staff-training support. - The parent, Aptech Ltd, is listed on BSE and NSE and reported FY26 group revenue of Rs 503 crore and net profit of Rs 23.5 crore.

MAAC by the Numbers

Source marked on each figure

136 in 23 states/UTs and 70 cities

Centres in India · 31 Mar 2026

Company filing

121 (site says '130+')

Centres on locator (our recount) · 2 Nov 2026

Store locator

MAAC Outlet Network

By country · 31 Mar 2026

  • MAAC centres in India, 31 Mar 2026 (Aptech filing)136
  • MAAC centres overseas (1 centre, per Aptech's international footprint table)1

By channel · 2 Nov 2026

MAAC centres on the brand's locator (our recount): 121 outlets · 2 Nov 2026 · maacindia.com

Cities with Outlets

Show all 43 cities
Howrah, West BengalAgra, Uttar PradeshAhmedabad, GujaratAmritsar, PunjabBangalore, KarnatakaBhopal, Madhya PradeshBhubaneswar, OdishaChandigarh, ChandigarhChennai, Tamil NaduDehradun, UttarakhandDelhi, DelhiFaridabad, HaryanaGhaziabad, Uttar PradeshGuntur, Andhra PradeshGurgaon, HaryanaGuwahati, AssamHyderabad, TelanganaIndore, Madhya PradeshJaipur, RajasthanJalandhar, PunjabKanpur, Uttar PradeshKolkata, West BengalKota, RajasthanLucknow, Uttar PradeshLudhiana, PunjabMeerut, Uttar PradeshMohali, PunjabMumbai, MaharashtraNagpur, MaharashtraNashik, MaharashtraNavi Mumbai, MaharashtraNoida, Uttar PradeshPatna, BiharPrayagraj, Uttar PradeshPune, MaharashtraRaipur, ChhattisgarhRanchi, JharkhandSalem, Tamil NaduSiliguri, West BengalSurat, GujaratThane, MaharashtraVaranasi, Uttar PradeshVijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

Cities with Outlets

43 cities
Has an outlet
Major city, no outlet listed
Click a city to explore

Company Financials

Parent / group level

These figures are for Aptech Ltd as a whole group, not this brand alone — separate from what a single franchise outlet earns.

Revenue (FY26)

₹50.34 Cr

Net profit (FY26)

₹2.35 Cr

A profitable franchisor doesn't mean profitable franchisees. These are the company's numbers, not an outlet's. A franchisor can grow on fees and supplies while outlets struggle — talk to existing franchisees and see their accounts before you decide.

Company Health Check

What MAAC's franchisor company has filed with the registrar and the courts — the checks a lawyer would run before you sign.

Status with the registrar
Active
Brand trademark
Not checked - the IP India public search needs a CAPTCHA, which this research does not bypass

Group companies

  • Aptech LtdHolding company

Source: Aptech Q4 FY26 investor presentation (NSE), MAAC site, Indian Kanoon, web search; MCA21, GST portal, IP India, IBBI/NCLT, eCourts and e-Daakhil not read directly (checked 2 Nov 2026)

Full company recordsFinancials year by year, registered details, leadership and timelineShow

MAAC Financials Over Time

Figures for the whole group, from filed or reported accounts.

FY23
₹45.69 Cr
Profit ₹6.77 Cr
FY24
₹43.68 Cr▼ 4%
Profit ₹2.9 Cr
FY25
₹46.01 Cr▲ 5%
Profit ₹1.91 Cr
FY26
₹50.34 Cr▲ 9%
Profit ₹2.35 Cr

Source: Aptech Ltd consolidated, Q4 FY26 investor presentation (reported net profit) · Aptech Ltd consolidated, Q4 FY26 investor presentation (all brands)

A profitable franchisor doesn't mean profitable franchisees. These are the company's numbers, not an outlet's. A franchisor can grow on fees and supplies while outlets struggle — talk to existing franchisees and see their accounts before you decide.

MAAC Timeline

  1. 2026-03-31

    Aptech reports 136 MAAC centres in India

    Q4 FY26 investor presentation, status as on 31 Mar 2026.

    Source

FranchiseChuno Analysis

Our analysis of verified data

How MAAC looks once the numbers are checked side by side.

  • ✓The franchisor company is profitableIts latest filed accounts show a net profit. That's the franchisor's money, not yours: a profitable franchisor doesn't mean its franchisees make money. Check real outlet numbers before you invest.
  • ✓Outlet claim matches its store locator121 outlets on its own store locator (2 Nov 2026), in line with the 121 it claims.
  • !3 red flags in the news or public discussionSee Reputation & News below, and ask the brand to address each one.

Data completeness

64%

  • ✓ Terms checked against the brand's own page
  • ✓ Published investment (not an estimate)
  • â—‹ Franchise fee
  • â—‹ Royalty
  • â—‹ ROI or payback claim
  • â—‹ Agreement term
  • ✓ Training details
  • ✓ Outlet cities verified
  • ✓ Company financials
  • ✓ Legal entity
  • ✓ News & public opinion checked

Ask Before You Sign

Questions tailored to what MAAC does and doesn't publish.

  1. 1Get written confirmation that MAAC is taking franchisees at all before paying anything — see the note at the top of this page.
  2. 2Ask for the one-time franchise fee in writing, and whether any part is refundable.
  3. 3Ask for the royalty and any marketing-fund fee, and how they're calculated (on sales or profit).
  4. 4Ask for the agreement term, renewal fee and exit or transfer terms.
  5. 5Ask whether you get an exclusive territory, and how large it is.
  6. 6Ask the brand to respond to each red flag listed under Reputation & News.
  7. 7Have a lawyer review the franchise agreement before paying anything.
  8. 8Visit 2–3 existing outlets and speak to their owners without the brand present.
Running the outletSpace, staff, launch steps, training, support and who does whatShow

Operations Required

What you'll need on the ground to run this franchise day-to-day.

Area Required

1,500 - 2,000 sq ft

Staff Needed

—

Setup Time

—

Owner Involvement

—

Best Locations

Not published

Business Type

Not published

Training & Support

What the brand provides to help you launch and run your franchise.

Operations Manual

Step-by-step playbook for running the outlet

Not published

Supply Chain Support

Vendor sourcing, inventory & logistics

Not published

Technology / POS

Billing, inventory, and management software

Not published

Marketing Support

National & local marketing campaigns

Not included

Launch Support

Pre-opening setup and grand-opening assistance

Not published

Ongoing Field Support

Regular visits and operational coaching

Not published

Training Programme

Page lists 'Staff Training & Upskilling' and faculty training as support headings; hours, fee and place are not published.

Ongoing Support

Per the partner page (headings only, no detail): marketing and branding assistance, lead management support, staff training and upskilling, industry collaboration with CareerX CreatorX, and 'placement assistance*'. The franchisee runs centre operations, local outreach and the team; MAAC supports sales, marketing, national campaigns, faculty training and industry support.

What MAAC franchisees say

We haven't yet heard from enough MAAC franchisees to show anything. We publish totals once 3 or more people who run an outlet have answered and we've called each one to check.

I run a MAAC outlet — share how it went

Frequently Asked Questions

What training does MAAC provide?
Page lists 'Staff Training & Upskilling' and faculty training as support headings; hours, fee and place are not published.

Similar Education & Training Franchises

View All